SCGBA

Providing Crown Green Bowls For All Ages

Who's Online

We have 27 guests online

mediabox

Banner
Banner

flowfit

Banner
Welcome to Shropshire Crown Green Bowling Association's Web Site
BCGBA Senior merit finals: Ashley Daykin wins title with a nail biting 21-20 v Ant Braken PDF Print E-mail
Written by Mrs Mo Corley   
Sunday, 27 July 2014 09:41

Played at Cleckheaton on Saturday 26th July 2014

Ashley Daykin (Yorkshire) 21 Ant Bracken (W & W) 20

 

Shropshire Qualifiers were:

Ian Gaut: who beat Tom Palmer 21-15 (1st round) and lost second round to Liam Griffin (Yorkshire) 21-5

Alan Davidson: who beat Andy Spragg 21-14 (1st round) and lost second round to Adam Douglas (Yorkshire) 21-15

Richie Goddard: who lost 21-18 1st round to Jon Guess (Derbyshire)

Spencer Clarke: who lost to the eventual winner Ashley Daykin in the first round 21-20

Peter Farmer: who lost first round to Dave Cowsill (Yorkshire) 21-10

 
COUNTY VETERANS FINALS PDF Print E-mail
Written by John Coxill   
Saturday, 26 July 2014 12:58

The finals of the county Veterans was held at Remans B.C.

on Tuesday July 22nd

Emlyn Jones       16      John Coxill      21

Dave Povey     W/O

Bill Tarrel           20     Cedric Bancroft    21

Alan Boulton      21     Tony Roche      10

Semi-Fial

John Coxill       10         Dave Povey      21

Cedric Bancroft  14      Alan Boulton     21

Final

Dave Povey      18     Alan Boulton      21

 
The Final of the Consolation Cup PDF Print E-mail
Written by Mrs Mo Corley   
Thursday, 17 July 2014 13:00

To be held on August 2nd 2014

Venue: Bicton

Old Shrewsbury v Prince Hotel

Commencing at 6.30 pm

Dress code applies and both teams must bring a raffle prize.

1. Dave Morgan v Ian Smith

2. Matt Cooke v Tony Parson

3. Darren Powis v Conrad Clapham

4. Christopher Jones v Kerry Lea

5. Chris Jones (Snr) v Mike Hughes

6. Harry Ryder v Kelvin Holder

7. Russ Lea v Jack Dale

8. Geoff Evans v Ian Payne

9. Tony Preece v Bob Pugh

10. Mark Preece v Paul Marshall

11. Andy Selley v Clair Barker

12. Matt Whittaker v Graeme Wornell

Last Updated on Sunday, 27 July 2014 09:26
 
County cup final PDF Print E-mail
Written by Mrs Mo Corley   
Thursday, 17 July 2014 13:02

To be played on August 9th 2014

Burway v Newport

Venue: Reman

Commencing at 18.30

Both teams must bring a raffle prize.

Dress code applies

Last Updated on Monday, 21 July 2014 08:57
 
JUNIOR FESTIVAL PDF Print E-mail
Written by John Coxill   
Tuesday, 27 May 2014 10:12

The Junior Festival that was cancelled on Saturday May 3rd has now been rearranged for Saturday September 20th at the S/Side complex.

Entries to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it by 13.9.14 Please.

Could all Junior selectors please make themselves available on this day

Teams will be selected on the day and put into age groups

Lets hope for a big turn out

John Coxill S.C.G.B.A. County President.

Last Updated on Thursday, 24 July 2014 12:04
 
Semi final of the Endsleigh County Championships PDF Print E-mail
Written by Mrs Mo Corley   
Tuesday, 15 July 2014 15:20

To be played on Sunday August 3rd 2014, commencing at 2 p.m.

Home leg at Hanwood Bowling Club.

1. R. Goddard v P. Davenport

2. Glyn Herbert v S. Freer

3. D. Wellings v C. Fielding

4. C. Beaman v T. Palmer

5. C. Flattley v Gareth Herbert

6. R. Lawson v J. Palmer

7. G. Neal v A. Bracken

8. A. Judson v B. Harris

9. K. Roberts v S. Darling

10. M. Beer v P. Dunkley

11. A. Duckett v D. Round

12. W. Rogers v C. Weaver

Reserves from: D. Wright (c), J. King, P. Emery, R. Roden.

Away at British Oak BC, Pershore Road, Stirchley, Birmingham, B30 2XS

1. M. Lloyd v R. Dunkley

2. C. Wraight v N. Clarke

3. A. Davidson v J. Galvin

4. A. Moss v L. Kington

5. W. Phillips v P. Gamsby

6. S. Clarke v P. Hemming

7. S. Harries v C. Bergin

8. P. Grimston v J. Hemmings

9. T. Roden v T. Pritchard

10. T. Rhodes v G. Smith

11. P. Farmer v R. Prosser

12. S. Rutter v P. Clinton (c)

Reserves from: D. Rhodes, A. Palin, A. Jones, S. Roberts, D. Rudrum

 
Juniors through to the Semi finals PDF Print E-mail
Written by Mrs Mo Corley   
Monday, 14 July 2014 11:58

Congratulations to Shropshire's Junior County team who beat Derbyshire yesterday to top their group and go through to the semi-finals of the Drakes Pride Junior Championships and they will play Staffordshire on 10th August 2014.

Full result in the County Team section.

 
Veterans BCGBA Championships 10.7.14 PDF Print E-mail
Written by John Coxill   
Friday, 11 July 2014 15:02

Played at Bowring.

Warwick and Worcester won through to the finals day, winning two out of three games in the round robin. Shropshire won one game.

Last Updated on Friday, 11 July 2014 15:05
 
County competitions PDF Print E-mail
Written by John Coxill. Competition Secretary.   
Tuesday, 08 July 2014 14:38

Please note

Dress code applies to the finals day of all county competitions and one day competitions.

All players must abide by this.

Last Updated on Tuesday, 08 July 2014 14:40
 
Shropshire through to Semi-final of the Crosfield Cup PDF Print E-mail
Written by Mrs Mo Corley   
Monday, 07 July 2014 08:14

Shropshire beat South Yorkshire by 46 and now play Warwick and Worcester on August 3rd 2014.

Full results in County team section.

 
Rich Goddard wins the 2014 Shropshire Merit PDF Print E-mail
Written by Mrs Mo Corley   
Tuesday, 20 May 2014 15:10

Held at Craven Arms Bowling Club on Sunday 29th June 2014

Results

 

Greg Fordham 11  v Colin Beaman 21

Andy Morgan 9 v Mick Jones 21

Danny Wornell 21 v Kiah Roberts 10

Ian Gaut 21 v Steve Broome 17

Dave Ellison 20 v Alan Davidson 21

Geoff Davies 15 v Glyn Wellings 21

Mark Thomas 15 v Rich Goddard 21

Andrew Judson 8 v Mark Burden 21

Simon Rhodes 15 v Rob Fuller 21

Callum Wraight 21 v Paul Bradburn 11

Derek Wright 21 v Michael Beer 19

Martin Lloyd 6 v Peter Farmer 21

Ashley Wellings 13 v Steve Roberts 21

Chris Brettell 11 v Spencer Clarke 21

Martin France 14 v Martin Gaut 21

Stuart Rutter 14 v Wayne Rogers 21

Second round

 Beaman 21 Jones 15

Wornell 12 Gaut 21

Davidson 21 Glyn Wellings 14

Goddard 21 Burden 4

Fuller 6 Wraight 21

Wright 11 Farmer 21

Robers 5 Clarke 21

Gaut 10 Rogers 21

Quarter finals

Beaman 10 Gaut 21

Davidson 20 Goddard 21

Wraight 12 Farmer 21

Clarke 21 Rogers 13

Semi-finals

Gaut 11 Goddard 21

Farmer 16 Clarke 21

Final Rich Goddard 21 Spencer Clarke 16

 

 

Last Updated on Monday, 30 June 2014 09:18
 
Father and Son PDF Print E-mail
Written by Mrs Mo Corley   
Tuesday, 20 May 2014 15:27

Due to lack of entries this will now become a one-day competition .

It will be played at Severnside (1) commencing at 11 a.m. on Saturday 28th June 2014.

Last Updated on Thursday, 26 June 2014 17:33
 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 2
Joomla Template Tutorial by JoomlaShack